Nominees and Winners for the 78th Golden Globes Awards

By Chichi Azozie

golden globe

 

The most anticipated Golden Globe Award finally happened yesterday. Looks like we will have to get used to seeing less on the red carpet and more in the digital space.

Organised by Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) with its first edition in 1944, the event honours excellence in film both in  American and internationally.

The ceremony is usually held in January but the 2021 edition was postponed for two months due to concerns about the Coronavirus. Finally, It held yesterday, 28th February at the Beverly Hilton, Beverly Hills California. The hosts of the show were Amy Poehler and Tina Fey. Fey presenting from the Rainbow Room in New York City while Poehler hosting from The Beverly Hilton in California.

For the first time in the history of the Golden Globes, the nominations were announced virtually by Sarah Jessica Parker, six-time Golden Globe winner and Taraji P. Henson, Golden Globe winner.

Watch the full show here

Below is the full list of nominees and winners.

Best Television Series — Drama

  • “The Crown” — Winner
  • Lovecraft Country”
  • “The Mandalorian”
  • “Ozark”
  • “Ratched”

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • “Schitt’s Creek” — Winner
  • “Emily in Paris”
  • “The Flight Attendant”
  • “The Great”
  • “Ted Lasso”

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • “The Queen’s Gambit” — Winner
  • “Normal People”
  • “Small Axe”
  • “The Undoing”
  • “Unorthodox”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama

  • Emma Corrin, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Olivia Coleman, “The Crown”
  • Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Laura Linney, “Ozark”
  • Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama

  • Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
  • Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
  • Al Pacino, “Hunters”
  • Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” — Winner
  • Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”
  • Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Elle Fanning, “The Great”
  • Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • JasTed Lasso” — Winner
  • Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
  • Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
  • Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role

  • Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Julia Garner, “Ozark”
  • Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Supporting Role

  • John Boyega, “Small Axe” — Winner
  • Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”
  • Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
  • Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” — Winner
  • Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”
  • Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
  • Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much is True” — Winner
  • Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
  • Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”
  • Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
  • Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

Best Motion Picture — Drama

  • “Nomadland” — Winner
  • “The Father”
  • “Mank”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” — Winner
  • “Hamilton”
  • “Music”
  • “Palm Springs”
  • The Prom

Best Director — Motion Picture

  • Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” — Winner
  • Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
  • David Fincher, “Mank”
  • Regina King, “One Night in Miami…”
  • Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Andra Day, “The United States Vs. Billie Holiday — Winner
  • Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” — Winner
  • Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
  • Gary Oldman, “Mank”
  • Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Rosamund Pike, “I Care a Lot” — Winner
  • Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Kate Hudson, “Music”
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma.”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” — Winner
  • James Corden, “The Prom”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
  • Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
  • Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian” — Winner
  • Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Coleman, “The Father”
  • Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
  • Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” — Winner
  • Jared Leto, “The Little Things”
  • Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., “One Night in Miami…”
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Motion Picture — Animated

  • “Soul” — Winner
  • “The Croods: A New Age”
  • “Onward”
  • “Over the Moon”
  • “Wolfwalkers”

Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language

  • “Minari” — Winner
  • “La Llorna”
  • “Another Round”
  • “The Life Ahead”
  • “Two of Us”

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

  • Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” — Winner
  • Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
  • Jack Fincher, “Mank”
  • Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, “The Father”
  • Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Best Original Song — Motion Picture

  • “Io Sì (Seen),” Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi – “The Life Ahead” — Winner
  • “Fight for You,” H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas – “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “Hear My Voice,” Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • “Speak Now,” Leslie Odom, Jr., Sam Ashworth – “One Night in Miami…”
  • “Tigress & Tweed,” Raphael Saadiq, Andra Day – “The United States Vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Original Score — Motion Picture

  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, “Soul” — Winner
  • Alexander Desplat, “The Midnight Sky”
  • Ludwig Göransson, “Tenet”
  • James Newton Howard, “News of the World”
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Mank”

Here are pictures from the red carpet:

golden globe awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

golden globe awards 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

golden globes 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

golden globes 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

golden globes awards 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

golden globes awards 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

golden globes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

golden globe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

golden globes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

golden globes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

golden globes

Rate this item: 0
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on whatsapp

You may also like