Our Fav Looks from the Critics Choice Awards

By Chichi Azozie

Critics choice Award

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The critics choice award was held last weekend, on the 8th match 2021 precisely. It is an award that honours achievements in film making. It is presented annually by the American Canadian Critics Choice Association. The ceremony was hosted by Taye Diggs and held at The Barker Hangar, Santa Monica, California, United States.

Here is the complete list of nominees and the winners of the award

FILM

BEST PICTURE
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Minari
News of the World
WINNER: Nomadland
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ACTOR
Ben Affleck – The Way Back
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
WINNER: Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Tom Hanks – News of the World
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Gary Oldman – Mank
Steven Yeun – Minari

BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
WINNER: Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Ryder Allen – Palmer
Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead
WINNER: Alan Kim – Minari
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky
Helena Zengel – News of the World

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Da 5 Bloods
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami
WINNER: The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
David Fincher – Mank
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
WINNER: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
WINNER: Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher – Mank
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Paul Greengrass and Luke Davies – News of the World
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
WINNER: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
Lachlan Milne – Minari
WINNER: Joshua James Richards – Nomadland
Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet
Dariusz Wolski – News of the World

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield
David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet
WINNER: Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank
Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma
Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

BEST EDITING
WINNER (TIE): Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Kirk Baxter – Mank
Jennifer Lame – Tenet
Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father
WINNER (TIE): Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne – Emma
Bina Daigeler – Mulan
Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield
WINNER: Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman
Trish Summerville – Mank

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Emma
Hillbilly Elegy
WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Promising Young Woman
The United States vs. Billie Holiday

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Greyhound
The Invisible Man
Mank
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
WINNER: Tenet
Wonder Woman 1984

BEST COMEDY
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Forty-Year-Old Version
The King of Staten Island
On the Rocks
WINNER: Palm Springs
The Prom

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Another Round
Collective
La Llorona
The Life Ahead
WINNER: Minari
Two of Us

BEST SONG 
“Everybody Cries” – The Outpost
“Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah
“Husavik (My Home Town)” – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
“Io sì (Seen)” – The Life Ahead
WINNER: “Speak Now” – One Night in Miami
“Tigress & Tweed” – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet
James Newton Howard – News of the World
Emile Mosseri – Minari
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank
WINNER: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul

TV

BEST DRAMA SERIES 
Better Call Saul (AMC)
WINNER: The Crown (Netflix)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Perry Mason (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 
Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
WINNER: Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES 
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
WINNER: Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)
Claire Danes – Homeland (Showtime)
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)
Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
Tom Pelphrey – Ozark (Netflix)
WINNER: Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES 
WINNER: Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)
Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Janet McTeer – Ozark (Netflix)
Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES 
Better Things (FX)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Mom (CBS)
PEN15 (Hulu)
Ramy (Hulu)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
WINNER: Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES 
Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
WINNER: Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 
Pamela Adlon – Better Things (FX)
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
WINNER: Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES  
William Fichtner – Mom (CBS)
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
WINNER: Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Andrew Rannells – Black Monday (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 
Lecy Goranson – The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Pop)
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Ashley Park – Emily in Paris (Netflix)
Jaime Pressly – Mom (CBS)
WINNER: Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) 

BEST LIMITED SERIES 
I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mrs. America (FX)
Normal People (Hulu)
The Plot Against America (HBO)
WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
The Undoing (HBO)
Unorthodox (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 
Bad Education (HBO)
Between the World and Me (HBO)
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)
WINNER: Hamilton (Disney+)
Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)
What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 
WINNER: John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)
Paul Mescal – Normal People (Hulu)
Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True (HBO)
Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 
Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX)
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu)
Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix)
WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 
Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Dylan McDermott – Hollywood (Netflix)
WINNER: Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)
Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)
John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION   
WINNER: Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)
Betsy Brandt – Soulmates (AMC)
Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Margo Martindale – Mrs. America (FX)
Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America (HBO)
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW 
Desus & Mero (Showtime)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)
WINNER: Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL 
Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
WINNER (TIE): Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)
Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)
WINNER (TIE): Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES 
The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)
WINNER: Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)
Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)
Reno 911! (Quibi)
Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access)

That being said, as you know we are here for the fashion so here are our favourite looks from the award:
viewers choice award
Yara Shahidi in Dior
critics award
Phoebe Dynevor in Louis Vuitton
critics choice award
Amanda Seyfried in Miu Miu
critics choice award
Gal Gadot in Prada
critics award
Andra Day in Prada
Tiara Thomas in Dior
Anya Taylor- Joy in Dior
Regina King in Versace
Ashley Park in Versace
Rate this item: 0
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on whatsapp

You may also like